• Buckwheat flour at B-COOP Shop

    UntitledBuckwheat is considered as one of the staple food items in the country.In the last few years, there seems to be a decline in buckwheat flour consumers leading to production declination as well. But today, considering the major health benefits of the product, i.e. lowering the risk of diabetes and also other lifestyle related diseases, people have shown a lot of interest towards the product.

    And incase if you are the one looking forward to changing your diet regime and shifting to a healthy diet plan, please start by trying the naturally grown buckwheat from Haa. A group of dedicated farmers from Langpa Nobgang Sanam Detshen, Haa Dzongkhag, are not only focusing towards revamping the buckwheat production but also trying to produce on a large scale employing many individuals. These groups of concerned farmers are also looking forward to preserving our age old healthy delicious food items such as Khule, Puta, Hoentey, etc. associated to Buckwheat, which are not consumed these days mainly due to non-availability of Buckwheat flour.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3455

    1,653 total views, no views today


  • Shortlisted candidates for the post of National Project Support Officer

    The National Biodiversity Centre, MoAFs, Serbithang is pleased to announce the applicants short listed for the post of National Project Support Officer.The short-listed candidates are hereby requested to report for the Selection Interview which is scheduled on 01/12/2014, time:10am, venue: National Biodiversity Centre(Conference hall). The Shorlisted candiates failing to attend the interview will be considered disqualified. All the necessary earlier submitted documents must be produced in original during the time of interview.

    NamesCID No.Degree Marks(40) Work Exp.(30)IT Training and Skills(15)Others Relevant Training and Skills(15)Total (100)RankRemark
    Geeta Devi Biswa1181000196830.763052.568.261Shortlisted
    Tshering Youden1071600281430.14302.5567.642Shortlisted
    Kunzang Nima1150900225932.45305067.453Shortlisted
    Phuntsho Wangdi1010100213224.13057.566.64Shortlisted
    Yeshey Choden1020300035416.953057.559.455Shortlisted
    Tshering Wangchuk1151400266726.76202.57.556.766Shortlisted
    Tshomo1080200129916.75305556.757Shortlisted
    Kesang Om1081000121228.5212.52.512.556.028Shortlisted
    Karma Dema1110700167925.38205555.389Shortlisted
    Kinzang Gyeltshen115130011328.816.252.57.555.0510Shortlisted
    Sanjok Biswa Karma1121400251322302.5054.511
    Jitmaya Ghalley1120400177619.04207.5551.5412
    Pasang Tamang1181200018624.414.372.57.548.7713
    Sonam Choden1030500158428.4557.545.914
    Tshering Choden1030200101524.447.55541.9415
    Tashi Lhamo1160600160423.923.752.5535.1716

    Continue reading  Post ID 3455

    1,391 total views, no views today


  • Training on RBS and SES for staff of Jomotshangkha Wildlife Sanctuary held

    Field Survey (Mock)
    Field Survey (Mock)

    Jomotshangkha Wildlife Sanctuary (JWS) is the only Protected Area in Bhutan, which is not operationalized and does not have the management plan. However the preliminary works are underway. It is managed and administered by the Samdrupjongkhar Territorial Division.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3455

    1,440 total views, no views today


  • Buckwheat Flour Trial Marketing

    UntitledHis Excellency the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bhutan inaugurated the Buckwheat flour trial marketing by Langpa-Nobgang Sonam Detshen from Samar Geog in Haa on 23 November, 2014. The opening of the trial marketing has been attended by H. E. the Agriculture Minister, Secretary and heads of the different departments from the Ministry of Agriculture and Forests.

    The main objective of the trial marketing has been focused on making the consumers aware of the availability of the product at different locations such as B-Coop shops at main town and Motithang (above BoD). The trial marketing was organized and supported by the farmers group, Dzongkhag Agriculture Sector-Haa and DAMC.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3455

    1,312 total views, no views today