• Notice Inviting Tender

    The Department of Agriculture under Ministry of Agriculture & Forests, Thimphu invites sealed bids from eligible Bhutanese Contractors for Construction of Khandothang Irrigation Scheme in Samtse Gewog under Samtse Dzongkahg.

    Bidding Document and BoQ can be downloaded from the following link:

    Click here to download Bidding Document

    Continue reading  Post ID 3803

    871 total views, 1 views today


  • Off-season production of potatoes: The Norbugang experience

    UntitledAs one of the means to intensify crop production, the Department of Agriculture is promoting potato cultivation in the southern Dzongkhags during the off-season. Although trade balance in potato is in favour of Bhutan, this activity was also targeted at reducing the dependency of households on potato imports in the short term, and that of the nation in the long term.

    In 2012, after a request from the Geog Agriculture Officer (GAO) and RNR EC Agriculture Sector to the National Potato Program, five tonnes of seed potatoes were distributed to around 153 households in Norbugang geog in Samtse. Although a formal survey was not carried out, farmers were positive about growing potatoes in the off-season.  One main impact mentioned was the income saved from not having to buy potatoes from across the border.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3803

    1,710 total views, 3 views today


  • Notification

    The National Plant Protection Centre (NPPC) would like to inform all the DAOs, PDs of RNR-RDCs and the Agriculture Sales and Service Representatives (ASSRs) that Butachlor 5G has arrived at NPPC Stores at Phuntsholing and Semtokha. Till date we have received 147mT and 97mT of quality Butachlor at Phuntsholing and Semtokha respectively. Therefore NPPC would like to request our DAOs, PDs and ASSRs to kindly lift the consignments (as per your requisitions placed with NPPC). Further we would like to inform you that for the convenience of transportation we would be clubbing few adjoining Dzongkhags (i.e. for those Dzongkhags whose individual requirements are less than a truck load (i.e. about 6-10 mT for heavy vehicle and 4-5 mT for medium vehicle). In this connection, we would like to propose the following arrangements for lifting the Butachlor 5G from Phuntsholing and Semtokha stores.

    1. For Southern and Eastern Dzongkhags; kindly collect Butachlor from NPPC Store, Phuntsholing.We would like to request all the concerned ASSRs of southern and eastern Dzongkhags to kindly coordinate and inform our dealing person Mr. M B Rai (Mobile No. 17769166) prior to collection so that he is informed for smooth service delivery and to avoid unnecessary future complications.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3803

    1,019 total views, 2 views today


  • Selection Interview Result for the temporary staff

    Selection interview result of the temporary staff for National Biodiversity Centere, Serbithang held on 24/02/2015

    Note:  The selected candidate is requested to report to the National Biodiversity Centre Serbithang on 5th March, 2015 at 9.30 am

    Selection interview result for the temporary staff  (ICT)

    Sl. NoName of the CandidatesCID NoViva Voce 50% (A)Academic 50%  (B)Total Marks (A+B)Remarks
    1Sonam Phuntsho1060500188838.7534.573.25
    2Kezang Choden1160300061933.534.2667.76
    3Kinley Tenzin1151400229635.530.966.4
    4Sonam Pelden1150400221134.7533.368.05
    5Younten Zangpo1110100384533.6633.0466.7
    6Tshultrim Zangpo1110100384536.7523.5360.28
    7Kezang Gyalpo1090600062042.6630.7573.41Selected

    Continue reading  Post ID 3803

    964 total views, 2 views today


  • Fruit seedlings available for sale

    The HRDP JICA / RNR RDC Wengkhar supported the establishment of private nurseries (Registered) in the eastern Dzongkhags to increase availability of quality seedlings. Some of them have seedlings to be sold. Since it is now time for planting fruits, interested growers are requested to contact the nursery operators mentioned below. Your purchase of these planting materials will immensely help them produce more. For rates, availability and other queries, Contact them:

    Limited Stock Continue reading  Post ID 3803

    1,196 total views, no views today