• Category Archives NBC
  • Shortlisted candidates for the post of National Project Support Officer

    The National Biodiversity Centre, MoAFs, Serbithang is pleased to announce the applicants short listed for the post of National Project Support Officer.The short-listed candidates are hereby requested to report for the Selection Interview which is scheduled on 01/12/2014, time:10am, venue: National Biodiversity Centre(Conference hall). The Shorlisted candiates failing to attend the interview will be considered disqualified. All the necessary earlier submitted documents must be produced in original during the time of interview.

    NamesCID No.Degree Marks(40) Work Exp.(30)IT Training and Skills(15)Others Relevant Training and Skills(15)Total (100)RankRemark
    Geeta Devi Biswa1181000196830.763052.568.261Shortlisted
    Tshering Youden1071600281430.14302.5567.642Shortlisted
    Kunzang Nima1150900225932.45305067.453Shortlisted
    Phuntsho Wangdi1010100213224.13057.566.64Shortlisted
    Yeshey Choden1020300035416.953057.559.455Shortlisted
    Tshering Wangchuk1151400266726.76202.57.556.766Shortlisted
    Tshomo1080200129916.75305556.757Shortlisted
    Kesang Om1081000121228.5212.52.512.556.028Shortlisted
    Karma Dema1110700167925.38205555.389Shortlisted
    Kinzang Gyeltshen115130011328.816.252.57.555.0510Shortlisted
    Sanjok Biswa Karma1121400251322302.5054.511
    Jitmaya Ghalley1120400177619.04207.5551.5412
    Pasang Tamang1181200018624.414.372.57.548.7713
    Sonam Choden1030500158428.4557.545.914
    Tshering Choden1030200101524.447.55541.9415
    Tashi Lhamo1160600160423.923.752.5535.1716

    Continue reading  Post ID 3434

    1,266 total views, no views today


  • Vacancy Announcement

    National Biodiversity Centre invites application for the post of Project Support Officer under the “Implementing the Nagoya Protocol on Access to Genetic Resources and Benefit Sharing in Bhutan” Project. The post is on a contract basis for a period of 24 months with an extension for another 22 months based on performance. The application form along with required documents mentioned below should be submitted to the HRD Office, MoAF latest by 19th November 2014. Applications without the necessary documents will not be considered for short listing. The shortlisted candidate will be announced on 21st November, 2014 through NBC and MoAF websites.

    Position TitlePosition LevelSlotMinimum Qualification
    Project Support OfficerP51Bachelors degree with minimum 2 years of work experience preferably in project management

    Continue reading  Post ID 3434

    1,565 total views, no views today


  • Stakeholder Consultation Workshop on Invertebrate Documentation Project

    IMG_1142A one-day stakeholder consultation workshop on invertebrate inventory and documentation project funded through Bhutan Trust Fund for Environmental Conservation (BTFEC) was held on 27 October 2014 at WWF Conference Hall, Thimphu. The workshop was organized by the National Biodiversity Centre (NBC) to consult with the relevant stakeholders for finalization of the taxonomic groups to be taken up through the project and to agree on the project implementation modality.

    13 participants from Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environment (UWICE), RNR- RDC-Yusipang, National Plant Protection Centre (NPPC), College for Natural Resources (CNR), Sherubtse College, Mendrelgang Middle Secondary School, Tsirang and National Biodiversity Centre (NBC) took part in the consultation workshop.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3434

    1,351 total views, 1 views today


  • Bhutan at 12th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity

    Bhutan delegation at CBD COP 12
    Bhutanese delegation at CBD COP 12

    The 12th meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD COP 12) began from 6-17 October 2014 in Pyeongchang, Gangwon Province, Republic of Korea, with the theme ‘Biodiversity for Sustainable Development’. The substantive issues under consideration at CBD COP 12 include: assessment of progress in the implementation of the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020; biodiversity and sustainable development; marine and coastal biodiversity; biodiversity and climate change; biofuels; traditional knowledge; sustainable wildlife management; invasive alien species; synthetic biology; ecosystem conservation and restoration; and resource mobilization. Participants from over 190 countries are attending the meeting.

    Continue reading  Post ID 3434

    1,572 total views, 1 views today