• Category Archives BAFRA
  • BAFRA Workshop on “Challenges in Implementation of Food Rules & Regulations” underway

    Workshop in progress
    Workshop in progress

    2 March 2016, Chuniding Resort, Thimphu: A two day workshop on “Challenges in Implementation of Food Rules & Regulations” began today. Organised by the Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA), Ministry of Agriculture and Forests, the opening session saw the Director General and Senior officials of BAFRA attending.

    Continue reading  Post ID 5528

    1,087 total views, no views today


  • Mandarin Export for the year 2015-2016

    The export of Mandarin from 26th November, 2015 to 6th February, 2016 is available online. The total Mandarin inspected and certified for export by BAFRA plant inspectors during the marketing season is 4636.812 MT. The details for the same are attached herewith.

    SL.NoPlace of certificationQuantity
    Bangladesh(MT)India(MT)Total
    1Gelephu2127.927126.1442254.071
    2Phuentsholing1925.100191.5112116.611
    3Samdrup Jongkhar331.7600.450332.210
    4Samtse223.4043.218226.622
    5Sibsoo28.6211.53930.160
    Total4636.812322.8624959.674

    Continue reading  Post ID 5528

    1,019 total views, no views today


  • Notification

    This is to bring to the notice of all the concerned that the slaughter of animals, import and sale of meat is prohibited from February 8, 2016 to March 9, 2016 coinciding with the first month of the Bhutanese calendar which is in accordance with the Section 16.5 of the Livestock Act of Bhutan 2001. The regulatory and Quarantine Inspectors will be placed at various Entry Points, Check Posts, towns and other appropriate locations throughout the country to strictly monitor non compliances as per the mandate of the Bhutan Agriculture and Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA).

    To mark the Birth Year of Guru Rinpoche and 400 years of Zhabdrung Rinpoche’s arrival in Bhutan, the Ministry would like to request all the concerned Ministries, constitutional Bodies, Autonomous Agencies, Corporate Bodies, Armed Forces, International Organizations, Private and Non-governmental Organizations not to serve any meat or meat items during the ceremonial or, official gatherings. This is also to avoid food safety emergencies resulting from consumption of improperly stored meat and meat items during this month-long meat ban period.

    Continue reading  Post ID 5528

    985 total views, no views today


  • 11th Board Management meeting for CFM convened

    Launching of the CFM web site
    Launching of the CFM web site

    January 22, Thimphu: The 11th Board Management meeting for Centenary Farmers’ Market (CFM) was convened under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Lyonpo Yeshey Dorji and the Board Members: Dasho Tenzin Dhendup, Hon’ble Secretary, Thimphu Dzongda, Dasho Tshewng Rinzin, Officiating Chief of the Royal Bhutan Police, Director General of Bhutan Agriculture Food Regularity Authority (BAFRA), Department of Agriculture, Department of Livestock, Department of Forests and Park Services and the vendor’s representative (Tshogpa).

    Continue reading  Post ID 5528

    1,348 total views, no views today


  • Public Notification

    The Bhutan Agriculture & Food Regulatory Authority (BAFRA), Ministry of Agriculture & Forests (MoAF) would like to notify the General Public that the ongoing temporary ban on the imported Maggie noodles is being lifted owing to the recent developments that have taken place in India with regards to the safety of Maggie noodles manufactured in India.

    Further, the General Public is also being informed that only Maggie noodles with manufacturing date with effect from the month of November 2015 are being allowed for import & sale in the country.

    Continue reading  Post ID 5528

    785 total views, no views today