• Category Archives Announcement
  • Notification

    This is to notify all civil servants under Ministry of Agriculture and Forests that as a part of the Bhutan Civil Service Reform, Career Progression for Supervisory & Support Category has been amended by the Royal Civil Service Commission vide letter no. RCSC/BCSS-Reform/2015-2016/2808 dated March 4, 2016 which is attached herewith.

    In line with the Notification, the civil servants whose promotion has been stagnated are requested to process for 1st July 2016 promotion subject to fulfillment of promotion criteria prescribed in the Notification vide RCSC/LS-63/2016/2737 dated 4th March 2016 which is also attached herewith. The concerned departments/non-departmental agencies shall further circulate the Notification to their respective RDCs/centres/field offices under it.

    Continue reading  Post ID 5554

    1,158 total views, no views today


  • Mandarin Export for the year 2015-2016

    The export of Mandarin from 26th November, 2015 to 6th February, 2016 is available online. The total Mandarin inspected and certified for export by BAFRA plant inspectors during the marketing season is 4636.812 MT. The details for the same are attached herewith.

    SL.NoPlace of certificationQuantity
    Bangladesh(MT)India(MT)Total
    1Gelephu2127.927126.1442254.071
    2Phuentsholing1925.100191.5112116.611
    3Samdrup Jongkhar331.7600.450332.210
    4Samtse223.4043.218226.622
    5Sibsoo28.6211.53930.160
    Total4636.812322.8624959.674

    Continue reading  Post ID 5554

    938 total views, no views today


  • Individuals receive Guinness World Record Plantation Certificates

    Her Majesty the Queen Mother Ashi Dechen Wangmo Wangchuck awarding the certificates
    Her Majesty the Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck awarding the certificates

    25 February, Terma Linca Resort, Thimphu: Individual Certificates were awarded by Her Majesty the Queen Mother Ashi Dorji Wangmo Wangchuck at Terma Linca Resort on 24 February 2016. These certificates for each individual participant have been just received from the Guinness World Record Office in London, United Kingdom.

    Continue reading  Post ID 5554

    1,014 total views, no views today